Privacy Policy

Helmi Talib Group Privacy and Data Protection Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Helmi Talib Group uses and protects any information that you may provide us while using our website.

Helmi Talib Group is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide personal information by which you can be identified with when using this website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

To safeguard your personal data, all electronic storage and transmission of personal data is protected with appropriate security measures.

If you are only browsing this website, we do not capture data that allows us to identify you individually.

By providing your personal data to us, you acknowledge and agree that you have fully read and understood this policy, and are consenting to the collection, use, processing and disclosure of your personal data as described in this policy.

What we collect

We will collect your personal data in accordance with Singapore’s Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (the “PDPA”). We also recognize the importance of the personal data you have entrusted with us. Weensure you that safety measures are in place to properly manage sensitive data, implement data protection policies, and utilize specialized softwareto protect your data.

We may collect the following personal data:

  • Your name,
  • Your contact information including email address,
  • Your employment information such as organisation name,designation, business telephone numbers and business email addresses,
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys, forms and/or enquiries.

Some information may be collected automatically when you visit our website(Examples include the internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer or device to the internet, connection information such as browser type and version, your operating system and platform, a unique reference number linked to the data you enter on our system, login details, the full URL clickstream to, through and from the website (including date and time), cookie identifier and your activity on our website, including the pages you visited, the searches you made and, if relevant, the services you purchase).

What we do with the information we gather

We use this information to understand your needs and provide you with better services, in addition to the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping,
  • Improving quality of our products and services,
  • Supply of any services which we may offer to you or that you may request, obtain, or purchase from us.
  • Tocommunicate information regardingour services, newsletters, or the like which we think you may find interesting.

We may collect, use, disclose or process your personal data for other purposes that have not been mentioned above. However, we will notify you of such other purpose at the time of obtaining your consent, unless processing of your personal data without your consent is permitted by the PDPA or by law.

Storage and Security

To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, alteration or destruction, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our website or website/IT portal, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

We will put in place measures such that your personal data in our possession or under our control is destroyed and/or anonymized as soon as it is reasonable to assume that

  • the purpose for which that personal data was collected is no longer being served by the retention of such personal data; and
  • retention is no longer necessary for any other legal or business purposes.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added, and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets youknow when you visit a particular site.

Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

We will not sell, distribute, or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

You have the right to ask us not to use your personal data for marketing purpose.You may withdraw your consent for the collection, use and/or disclosure of your personal data in our possession or under our control by contacting our Data Protection Officer.

You have the right to access and/or correct any personal data that we hold about you, subject to the requirements of the PDPA.

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us. Similarly, if you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us at:

HT Data Protection Officer
133 Cecil Street, #15-02
Singapore 069535
Email: dpo@helmitalib.com.sg

For a request to access personal data, once we have sufficient information from you to deal with the request, we will seek to provide you with the relevant personal data within 30 days. Where we are unable to respond to you within the said 30 days, we will notify you of the soonest possible time within which we can provide you with the information requested.

For a request to correct personal data, once we have sufficient information from you to deal with the request, we will seek to provide you with the relevant personal data within 30 days. Where we are unable to respond to you within the said 30 days, we will notify you of the soonest possible time within which we can make the correction.

For any enquiries on our privacy policy, please write to:

HT Data Protection Officer
133 Cecil Street, #15-02
Singapore 069535
Email: dpo@helmitalib.com.sg

Helmi Talib Group reserves the right to change this policy with or without notice so please check back frequently.